Lacrosse Club Orlando

Central Florida's Regional Lacrosse Team

header photo

Lacrosse Club Orlando

The Lacrosse Club Orlando (LCO) is a regional club lacrosse organization that unites high school and youth programs in the early summer, as well as periodic times throughout the year.  We work in coordination with local club teams and offer a high level opportunity for practice and tournament play.  All our teams are coached by varsity head coaches from Central Florida and current collegiate players as their assistants.

The game of lacrosse is undergoing another significant explosion across the state of Florida in terms of the number of programs and players picking up sticks.  Central Florida is a leader in this regard as we see both the number of players and level of talent rise each and every year.  The LCO is here to provide these highly motivated players an advanced option for development.

As with any rapid growth there are both positive and negative outcomes.  Over the past three years, a collection of experienced high school coaches have closely examined the landscape of Florida Lacrosse as it pertains to the club lacrosse world.  The result has been the formation of a group of professional educators who share a common vision and goal for the development of players in Central Florida. This group forms the coaching staff and directors for all LCO activity. We are dedicated to providing value based opportunities that include preparation, transparency, and high level opportunities for development and exposure that are affordable and educational.

The result is the creation of the LCO program.  We are Central Florida’s Lacrosse Team.

College Commitments

       
Name Year High School College
Chandler Harrison '15 Lake Mary Mt. Olive
Evan Kachris '15 Bishop Moore Holy Cross
Ryan Omerod '15 Seminole Wingate
Josh Williamson '15 Seminole Mercer
Matt Scott '15  Holy Trinity  C. Newport 
Jackson McKaig '15  Bucholz  Brevard 
Van Seiler '15  Winter Springs  Coker
Caleb Ross '13 Lake Brantley U. Tampa
Austin Sopp '13 Lake Brantley Rolllins
Erick Marshall '13 Hagerty FSU
Cole Lindquist '13 Lake Mary FSU
Jacob Ormerod '13 Seminole Wingate
Clay Phillips '13 Lake Highland Boston U.
Jack Tangeman '13 Bishop Moore Furman
Keegan Carrier '13 Lake Howell U. Tampa
Dave Moore '12 Lake Mary St. Leo
Grant Hughes '12 West Orange Catawba
Josh Reedy '12 Lake Mary Catawba
Kyle Swink '12 Lake Mary Pfieffer
Mark Lang '12 Lake Mary St. Leo
Colin Kruger '12 First Academy Alabama
Joey McMahan '12 Bishop Moore U. Tampa